Instagram

Wednesday, 22 March 2017

Wanderlust: Extreme Iceland - The Golden Circle


Tours are an absolute MUST if visiting Iceland, The magic of this country is going outdoors and seeing all of the amazing scenery so without a car (as there are no railroads in Iceland and limited buses depending on time of year) than you have gotta book one, or two. or three.

Having researched tour groups for quite some time (there are LOADS in Iceland!) Extreme Iceland stuck out to me, the website has so much choice when it comes to tours and displaying the itinerary, maps and even YouTube videos of destinations to go they seemed like the ideal choice,

Delighted to say, we were far from disappointed with the two tours we booked the first if which being the Golden Circle.

You may of heard of this one as so many tour groups run it, It is an ESSENTIAL to do this tour on your first visit, it is basically a circle of great sightseeing places not far from Reykjavik which you can see one after the other, probably about a max of a 20-25 minute gap between each once your out of the city so you can see so much in your day!

The tour is roughly around 9 hours so comfy walking shoes and warms (proper warms!) are a must. We were soooo lucky with the weather during the entire of our stay in Iceland, I had hoped for a mixture of snow and clear skies days and we got exactly that! This day was the snowiest of the week so we got to see everything in the snow and during blizzards which is cool as we don't get alot of snow here in the south so it was a complete novelty! :)

We opted for the Golden Circle Complete tour with our great tour guide guy Bjorn. Which took a group of 12 of us to all of these places:

1) Hellisheidavirkjun Power Plant  (yeh I don't know how to say that either!)


Our first stop was this geothermal power plant, located at the end of a very large lava field. It is the second largest in the world.

Its was a great idea for a first stop as having already spent a day living in the city we had a whole bunch of questions about how they get energy and water to Reykjavik. Interesting stuff and presented in a fun way so its not boring :)

The water in Reykjavik also comes from here and due to that it comes from wayy below the ground under all this lava field. The water does taste (and smell) very sulfery.

Imagine rotten eggs smell and you've pretty much got it!  We sorta got used to it in Reykjavik and didn't notice it much when showering but it did put us off driking water after a few days of drinking our apartment tap water which we had in bottles with us after we had had nothing but that for days!!


2)  Kerið Volcanic Crater



Kerið is a volcanic crater that once was a volcano but either blew itself to pieces or another theory is that it used up all its magma reserve so this is whats left,

Its actually full of water and looks like a pretty lake. Its a pretty old crater to, at around 3,000 years old

As it was very cold and snowy as forementioned, the water has frozen over so it had all turned to ice! still pretty cool and an interesting stop on the tour.


3.  The Geysirs


Without a doubt, the most touristy place we went to in Iceland was the Geysir Geothermal field. It even had its own food court and shopping area!

This did make it a pretty difficult stop as though we had a whole hour here it was hard to have time to photo the geysirs (theres loads!) and have time to join the huuuuge que for lunch as well as eat it.

Its a very impressive sight though and was a laugh to see the largest of the geysirs which goes off every 3-4 mins and reaches a height of over 70 metres. It really makes you just when your waiting for it!


4) Gullfoss Waterfall




After our fleeting lunch we then visited Gullfoss which is the most majestic and stunning waterfall I've ever seen! Its the most iconic one in Iceland and I can so see why.

and so so beautiful in the snow, this was definitely one of the highlights of our trip and when we took the most photos.

Its really was snowing hard in these pics but it made the experience even more magical.


5) Efstidalur Farm

We had a brief stop before continuing on to our last destination which happened to be a farm well known for its ice cream,

Though it was a little crazy to have ice cream in the cold that's exactly what we did and it was great!
Our new doggy friends also had abit :)

Icelanders apparently prefer to eat ice cream in the winter and see it as a winter treat to eat in the car!

The blueberry ice cream was a definate hit :)


 5) Thingvellir National Park




Our last stop before sunset was Thingvellir National Park, The area is a fissure zone running through iceland, situated on the tectonic plates of North America and Europe.

So you can quite literally walk between the two plates which is very cool. is a really nice walk to complete the golden circle tour!




 So there you have it! That is the golden circle tour :)

Planning to go anytime soon or want more info? Check out this tour on Extreme Icelands website

Would you visit Iceland or have you been on the Golden Circle Tour before?

Love, Sarah x

SHARE:

Sunday, 19 March 2017

Wanderlust: 24 Hours in The Highest Capital, Reykjavik


So I'm baaaack!

Iceland was literally INCREDIBLE and like nowhere I have ever been before. Thought TBH, right now I am shattered so am kinda happy to be back in the warm here in the UK and in my pjs for two days of chill before reality again lol!

I've taken so many pics so I will try and consolidate them down as always, best way I thought was to do 3 separate blogs on this, one on Reyk, and one each on the tours we did.

Sooooo... on To Reykjavik!

The highest capital in the world was already dark when we got there, There are not too many planes to Iceland from the UK a day so the earliest Gatwick flight was 3pm- 3.30pm. As it was our first evening and we had spend the day pottering around the airport we quickly headed to our apartment which was really central in Reykjavik and just behind the main shopping area.

We stayed at Heidas Home - a well known little block of apartments run by the lovely Heida. If you are travelling on a budget (which we were, more on that later!) then self catering in Iceland is def the way forward as the hotels will set you back SO much money as well as you also don't get the experience of living like a real Icelander :)


We had our own bathroom, cosy little kitchenette with Microwave, hob ect and spacious bedroom with TV. Perfect to return to after a long day out and about!

It was a chilly 1-3 degrees outside during our stay (arguably less than that outside the city) so it was then time the next day to wrap up warm and explore the city!

Being the touristy tourists we are we went to all the main attractions, all of these can easily be visited during your 24 hour stay. Reyk is a very small city so its best to walk around on foot and see the sights for yourself.

1. Sólfar




The Sólfar, or The Sun Voyager,  is a beautiful sculpture located on the seafront. It celebrates 200 years since the city was created. 

2. Downtown Reykjavik - District 101



You can't miss the colourful 101 district! It is the main boulevard of the city for shopping, food and bars. There are plenty of souvenir shops as well to buy the usual magnets, mugs and keyrings or shops selling warm clothes which are perfect for excursions out the city!

Laugavegur is one of the longest streets in the 101 district and has some incredible street art!












3. Hallgrimskirka Church

Dominating the city skyline is Reyks centre piece, Hallgrimskirka Church. Its free to pop inside and have a look around.

Unlike most churches I've visited which are usually very grand or chock full of stained glass, this church has a very minimalist look which I almost actually prefer!



You will need to pay to head up to the top of the viewing tower (900 ISK) but it is well worth it for the views across the city!






4. The Harpa Music Hall 


The Harpa is beautiful to visit day or night, whether you are seeing a concert or not! It is located on the seafront, not far from the Sun Voyager Sculpture.




5. The Old Harbour




We stumbled on The Old Harbour when walking further past The Harpa, which is well worth an afternoon stroll. Aside from meandering round the ships, it is here that you can book some great tours if you haven't already done so when you visit. The offer boat tours which include Northern Lights Trips and Viking fun tours around the harbour!


There are also a great number of museums in the harbour area including the Aurora Centre which we went to when it looked like it was going to rain. Its a very small place but worth a visit if you want to know more about the lights and how they are caused by the sun,

They also show an endless cinema screening of the lights around Iceland which you can go in and watch along with some chill out music! nearly nodded off a couple of times in there as I was so relaxed!

A great idea seeing as the lights for real are obvs not guaranteed when you visit Iceland. despite having favourable conditions for the lights we sadly didn't see them in person but going to the centre made up for that abit :)

Wheres the foodie pics?!

The main downside was food, so sorry no food pics :( we simply could not afford to eat out aside from once.

Food in Iceland I'm sure is great but the cost is absolutely barmy. I had budgeted extra for the trip knowing the expense beforehand but had no idea of the costs of the smaller things - a simple ham sandwich in a supermarket for example would set you back £10, a bottle of coke or the Icelandic equivalent - £4 and eating out could cost about £25 to do in a restaurant for said sandwich and drink
:( Fish and chips about £16, you get the idea. You will run out of money extremely fast if you are not savvy with your moneys here, Dinner prices were double this each!

Best budget food buys we spotted were Reykjavik chips and like I've explained Self catering is the way to go (still like buying your food in Harrods in the budget off-licence for the expense) but still cheaper than eating out,

All in all, I hope this covers everything you wanna know about Reykjavik and what to do if you are only there a short time :)

Love, Sarah x
SHARE:

Sunday, 12 March 2017

Frillz








Later's Winter! We are heading in to SS17 with this bold green frill top from Asos

Vintage Fit Mom Jeans // Stradivarius 
Robot Shoulder Bag // Accessorize
Silver Boots // Primark

Sorta,

Well, the blog is at least till I get back from Iceland! yep, tomorrow we are heading for Reykjavik to see out the last week or so of Winter in style! :) most def a travel blog post coming up about our trip when we return! I will be SO ready for Springwear after then :) 

This is also possibly the last you will see of my brunette hair till I post up Springwear in early April as I am undergoing a big hair change when we get back! I literally cannot wait till my appointment as my roots are not mega over grown and my tresses haven't been cut for almost 2 years now so to say I can't wait is an understatement. So ready for a change. 

This is abit of a sneak preview of Spring stuff that is now coming in! This ruffle green blouse from Asos is perfect for the super exaggerated sleeve trend for this season, huge ruffles which nod to the 80s (woop! my time!) and I'm also loving this green.

Not a colour I've ever really chosen but I got it thinking my new hair may match it :) For now, windswept, outgrown roots hair will have to do! : )

Check out my fave ruffle blouses below, the bigger and crazier the better! 

GTL - Frillz 



Love, Sarah x 


SHARE:

Instagram

© Sarah in Wonderlust. All rights reserved.
Blogger templates by pipdig